WE WANT TO ENSURE THAT WE ARE POPIA COMPLIANT

 

 

As a Recruitment company, On Line Personnel collects and processes various types of personal information for the fulfilment of its services enabling us to assist you with career development decisions and opportunities.

 

The information we may collect and hold includes: Name, ID number/Passport, date of birth, gender, email address, physical address, biometrics (if available), drivers license details, visual data, CV and reference information, salary data, along with other pertinent details

  • Please inform us by return email if you would like us to delete any or all of the data held by us.
  • By emailing us your CV, you consent to having no objection with us retaining your personal information in our database for future matching.
  • Should suitable opportunities arise we will contact you and request consent to submit your CV for a specific position.
  • If you do not consent to us keeping your CV to match for future vacancies, kindly inform us and we will delete your CV from our database.

POPI Act Compliance

That you have no objection to us retaining your personal information in our database for future matching

Should suitable opportunities arise we will contact you and request consent to submit your CV to a specific client for a specific purpose.

That the information you have provided to us is true, correct and up to date

 

The domain owner has designed their business practices to safeguard your privacy.
You can visit this domain without revealing who you are or providing any personal information about yourself.

There will be times, such as when you submit a questionnaire, request a service, purchase a product, etc., when we will need to obtain personally identifiable information from you or about you. Such personally identifiable information may include your name, home address, e-mail address, telephone number, identity/passport number, income, credit references, etc. The information we receive about you or from you may be used by us or shared by us with our corporate affiliates, agents, vendors and others to help process or complete a transaction; to comply with any law, regulation, audit or court order; to help improve our website or the products or services we offer; for research; to better understand our customers' needs; to develop new offerings; and to alert you to new products and services in which you may be interested. We may also combine information you provide us with information about you that is available to us internally or from other sources. We believe that knowing more about you can enable us to sere you better.

You should be aware that we collect usage information about you when you visit us, which helps us understand how our site is navigated, how many visitors arrive at specific pages, the length and frequency of a stay at our website, etc. In addition, the domain web pages may place "cookies" on your personal computer. "Cookies" are small identifiers, similar to a license plate, that help us to recognise you if you visit the domain again. Cookies are used to help us personalise your viewing experiences. Cookies are not designed to be used to get data from your hard drive, your e-mail or any other personal data about you. You can reject cookies by changing your browser settings. Please note, however, that if you reject our cookies it is possible that some web pages may not properly load, your access to certain information might be denied or you might have to enter information about you or your application, inquiry or purchase more than once.

We safeguard your information using known encryption, security standards and procedures. We also assess new technology for protecting customer information on an ongoing basis.

Please be aware that we may change our Statement of Privacy from time to time. If we do, we will update this Statement of Privacy at our website, so be sure to check back here frequently.